Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-808 (WL) DQ-FJN, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-808 (WL)
Owner/operator:Fiji Airways
Registration: DQ-FJN
MSN: 34969/2293
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fiji Airways flight FJ450, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a birdstrike departing Christchurch (CHC). The flight returned to CHC.
The nose cone was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.fijitimes.com.fj/full-emergency-declared-at-christchurch-airport-for-fiji-airways-flight/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-kalkisinda-kus-surusune-girdi-geri-dondu/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DQFJN/history/20251009/0115Z/NZCH/NZCH

Location