This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 1964 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12856 |
| MSN: | 683A-1156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Karlsruhe -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 4 Wing, RCAF Baden-Soellingen |
| Destination airport: | 4 Wing, RCAF Baden-Soellingen |
Narrative:CF-104 12856 of 421 (ST/A) Squadron, was written off when it crashed on 16 November 1964, due to engine failure. The following account is from the pilot, Flt Lt Harry Stroud, himself, who successfully ejected:
"My ejection was near Karlsruhe, Germany from aircraft CF-104 12856 on November 16, 1964. The problem was jamming of the inlet guide vanes in the closed position due to the use of improper lubricant. After a TACAN letdown from 35,000 ft(high cloud that day) power was demanded to level off. It was not forthcoming. From the time of problem identification to my feet on the ground was 43 seconds.
As you know most aircraft have a glide ratio of eleven in the horizontal to one in the vertical. The CF-104 is similar but different with a glide ratio of eleven in the vertical to one in the horizontal. That baby was going nowhere but down."
Further to the above, F/L Stroud experienced the engine failure over the City of Karlsruhe. Fearing the aircraft would crash into the city if he ejected, he remained with the aircraft until he was able to coax it to the edge of the city. He finally ejected at very low altitude and received some injuries. The City of Karlsruhe feted F/L Stroud for his unselfish act.
Sources:
Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1965-4 JUL-AUG (Pg 18)
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 64)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 84)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/S/Stroud_Harry_CF-104/Stroud_Harry_CF-104.htm http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/aircraftfate1.htm 