Serious incident Shorts 360-300 N915GD, Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:18:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N915GD
MSN: SH3755
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ) -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Flamenco flight F42201, a Short 360, undershot the runway during landing at Terrance B Lettsome International Airport (EIS) in the British Virgin Islands.
N915GD was likely affected by nearby thunderstorm activity, reportedly experiencing a downdraught on short finals. Despite the commander applying more power to “arrest the descent”, the aircraft initially touched down on the lip of Runway 07, approximately 150 m short of the threshold. It then bounced and touched down again close to the threshold.
The airfield operations team later found a frangible runway light had been damaged by the aircraft when it undershot the runway.
While he knew the aircraft initially touched down in the undershoot, the commander was unaware that it had struck the light and did not file an occurrence report. The aircraft returned to its home base approximately one hour later.

METAR:

TUPJ 061700Z 10007KT 10SM -RA FEW012 BKN017 27/24 A2988 RMK Q1011 VIS16KM
TUPJ 061800Z 09007KT 10SM -TSRA FEW012 FEW014CB BKN017 27/24 A2984 RMK Q1010 VIS16KM CB SE NW
TUPJ 061912Z 09018G29KT 10SM -RA FEW012CB SCT018 26/24 A2985 RMK Q1010 VIS16KM CB-NE/SE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location