This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-424ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N66056 |
| MSN: | 29451/842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Off the coast of Kilcoole -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA127 suffered from an engine failure. The aircraft dumped fuel and diverted to Dublin.
Sources:
https://x.com/flightradar24/status/1975987322907918814 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N66056/history/20251008/1330Z/LIRF/KIAD 