Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12778, Wednesday 24 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12778
MSN: 683A-1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit aircraft suffered an engine failure during low-level cruise, possibly due to a bird strike; pilot F/L W.G. Baker ejected safely.

Sources:

RCAF DFS;
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 214)
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm