Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12811, Monday 11 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12811
MSN: 863A-1111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Narrative:
2 October 1962 - Taken on strength. With No. 434 (ST/A) Squadron at Zweibrücken, Germany. Crashed on 11 May 1964. Account by Flt Lt Bentham himself:

"My rudder failure occured at about 200 feet above the ground in France about 30 minutes from 3 wing in Zwiebrucken Germany. There was a very severe yaw to the left and the rudder pedals could be pushed without the normal resistance in either direction without results. The only way direction could be maintained was to introduce about 20 degrees of bank to the right. I gained altitude and flew back to 3 Wing in this attitude. After informing the tower of my problems I made 4 or 5 attempts to land but on each approach I could not hold the centre line and had to go around. Since the rudder pedals gave absolutley no resistance and produced no effect I was afraid I would have no nose wheel steering and no brakes and technical people on the ground could not assure me that they would be available.

Since there was a strong crosswind at 3 Wing I decided to try an American base which was not to far away and the runway was more into wind. On my approach to this base I realized I was over a heavily populated area and my fuel was getting very low. Rather than risk a flame-out and still unsure if I could land safely I decided to proceed to the bail-out area which was only a few minutes flying time away and eject.

The ejection went as expected and the aircraft went into the ground vertically with no resulting fire. When the investigating team arrived at the wreckage they found the rudder hydraulic control access panel at eye level and discovered one control rod disconnected giving full power to the opposing rod. A very simple investigation."

DFS: The control rod was disconnected because a cotter pin had not been installed (probably during manufacture) in a bolt in the rudder assembly. The missing cotter pin had escaped detection on two periodic inspections. The bolt had worked free and a spring had pushed the rudder to full left deflection.

28 May 1964 - Struck off charge

Sources:

RCAF DFS "Flight Comment" 1965-1 JAN.FEB (Pg 22)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/B/Bentham_L_J/Bentham_LJ.htm