Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55007

Date:Friday 1 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12809
MSN: 683A-1109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Served with 427 (ST/A) Squadron at 3 Wing, RCAF Zweibrucken, West Germany. Written off when crashed due to jet nozzle failure on GCA approach to Zweibrücken on 1 May 1964. Pilot - F/L D. E Wilson - ejected safely.

Sources:

http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/aircraftfate1.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm