Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12708, Tuesday 27 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 12708
MSN: 683A-1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Zweibrucken, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:RCAF Zweibrücken
Narrative:
15 November 1961 - Taken on strength. Served at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta. With No. 3 Wing (427 Squadron) RCAF at Zweibrücken, Germany when it was severely damaged in an aborted take off on 27 April 1965. The pilot safely evacuated the aircraft. Struck off charge - 1 May 1965

Sources:

http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/aircraftfate1.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1