This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 October 2025 |
| Time: | 15:06 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSIQ |
| MSN: | 61216/6875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC868, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on departure from Halifax Airport, NS (YHZ).
The flight returned to YHZ.
The aircraft resumed service about 29 hours later.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/bird-strike-air-canada-halifax-airport-1.7651727 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA868/history/20251005/1410Z/CYHZ/EGLL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2023 |
C-FSIQ |
Air Canada |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
min |
Location