Serious incident Saab 340B+ VH-ZPN, Wednesday 8 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:REX Airlines
Registration: VH-ZPN
MSN: 340B-384
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:General Electric Company CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Broken Hill Airport, NSW (BHQ/YBHI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
REX Airlines flight ZL4818, a Saab 340B+, aborted the takeoff from runway 05 at ADL after flames were observed coming from the no.1 engine exhaust.
REX stated that a small amount of unburnt fuel had ignited for a brief period.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2025-060
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.indailysa.com.au/news/just-in/2025/10/08/unburnt-fuel-fire-rex-airlines-flight-closes-runway-at-adelaide-airport
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-10-08/rex-fire-causes-flight-evacuation-in-adelaide/105867132
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/zl4818#3c8f327c

Location