This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12764 |
| MSN: | 683A-1064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 14 miles from RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada |
Narrative:1 May 1962 - Taken on strength. Served at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta with No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit. Crashed on 1 November 1963, following failure of main fuel control unit. Engine flamed out during deceleration test at 5000 feet and would not relight. Aircraft came down 14 miles outside of the base. Maintenance test pilot F/L C.W. "Tex" Gehman ejected successfully, and was quickly picked up by Base Rescue Flight helicopter. The cause was later traced to improperly seated O-ring in the Fuel Control Unit. Struck of charge - 14 November 1963.
Sources:
Canadian Air Force DFS "Flight Comment" 1964 MAY.JUNE (Pg 3)
http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/aircraftfate1.htm http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm 