Incident Airbus A320-214 HL8385, Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aero K
Registration: HL8385
MSN: 4480
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Guangzhou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Da Nang International Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero K flight RF532, a Airbus A320-214, experienced an engine failure while en route over China.
The aircraft diverted to Guangzhou Airport, where it landed about 2 hours and 40 minutes after takeoff from Da Nang.

Sources:

https://www.yna.co.kr/amp/view/AKR20251005031400064
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8385#3c840698
https://i.carnoc.com/detail/642850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2025 HL8385 Aero K 0 Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU) min
Windscreen cracks or failure