This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 2025 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-MVE |
| MSN: | 1182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Invercargill Airport (IVC/NZNV) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Invercargill Airport (IVC/NZNV) |
| Destination airport: | Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air New Zealand flight NZ5704, a ATR 72-600, experienced a bird strike on departure from Invercargill Airport (IVC).
The flight returned to IVC.
The aircraft resumed service about 26 hours later.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/360842609/flight-christchurch-loops-back-after-bird-strike Location