Incident Airbus A320-231 ZS-GAL, Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:05:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Lift Airlines
Registration: ZS-GAL
MSN: 064
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lift Airlines flight GE130, a Airbus A320-231, experienced a failure of engine no.1 after takeoff from Cape Town International Airport (CPT).
The aircraft landed back at CPT, 23 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.capetownetc.com/news/emergency-landing-at-cape-town-airport-ends-safely/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-gal#3c855aab

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2019 ZS-GAL Corendon Airlines, opb Global Aviation 0 Graz Airport (LOWG) min
Bird strike

Location