Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12767, Friday 10 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12767
MSN: 683A-1067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
1 May 1962 - Taken on strength; Served at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta with No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit. The aircraft crashed following a formation mid-air collision with 12799. F/O B.L. Smith ejected successfully. CF-104 12799 landed safely.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 136)
http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/aircraftfate1.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm