This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA3748 |
| MSN: | 17265923 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA) |
| Destination airport: | Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172M Skyhwak experienced bouncing and a partial nose gear collapse while landing at Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF). The propeller blades contacted the runway surface at the time of the incident.
No reported injuries. The runway has been closed.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
NOTAM:
0081/25 FROM 25/10/09 08:18 TO 25/10/10 03:00EST
E)RWY 18/36-CLSD FOR DISABLED ACFT
Sources:
https://news.jp/i/1348952977284759820 https://news.web.nhk/newsweb/na/nb-3050021782 https://www.fukui-tv.co.jp/?post_type=fukui_news&p=191643&pn=1 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2220819?display=1 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2432 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51376_1554806952.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N9061H
Location