Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12793, Wednesday 23 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12793
MSN: 683A-1093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siltzheim -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany
Narrative:
2 October 1962 - Taken on RCAF strength. The 427 (ST/A) Squadron pilot had completed a low-level night-time TACAN penetration mission and was on letdown to Zweibrücken when the aircraft struck the ground near Siltzheim, France, and was destroyed. The pilot did not eject and was killed in the crash. Possible cause was a misread altimeter.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1966-3 MAY.JUNE (Pg 18)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 26)
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-air-miscellaneous-units/
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4514455?Henry%20Bruce%20Webb%20Sheasby