Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FNNU, Saturday 13 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2025
Time:09:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNNU
MSN: 43249/1161
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC899, a Boeing 777-300, rejected the takeoff at high speed due to bird activity and possible engine ingestion. The crew declared a PAN PAN and requested aircraft rescue and firefighting to inspect the aircraft. On inspection a tire fuse plug had deflated a wheel.
Air Canada maintenance inspected the aircraft for a high speed rejected take-off and possible bird strike. Two main wheel units replaced, and remnants of bird strike found on left wing leading edge. The aircraft was returned to service two days later.

Sources:

TSB A25F0364
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fnnu#3c2fc6b6

Location