Accident Piel CP-301 Emeraude C-FCWL, Saturday 13 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2025
Time:13:55 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCWL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur built, Piel Emeraude CP 301 airplane, was taxiing for departure for a local recreational flight from the Nanaimo Airport (CYCD), BC, with only the pilot onboard. While taxiing for takeoff, control of the aircraft was lost when it yawed inadvertently to the left and ground looped on Taxiway A. No injuries were reported. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Both main landing gears broke off at their mounts and there was damage to the propeller and an aileron.

Sources:

TSB A25P0142

Location