This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 2007 |
| Time: | 12:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-6A Texan II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 01-3613 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1MS8 - Columbus Auxiliary Field (Gunshy) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM) |
Narrative:On 28 November 2007, at 12:38 Central Standard Time (CST), two T-6As, tail numbers 01-3613 (Mishap Aircraft 1 - MA1) and 00-3579 (MA2), operating out of the 14th Flying Training Wing, 41st Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base (AFB), Mississippi, collided in mid-air. The collision occurred three miles northeast of Gunshy Auxiliary Airfield, which is 40 miles south of Columbus AFB. Both mishap aircraft (MA) were conducted flying training on approved Air Education and Training Command syllabus sorties with a mishap student pilot (MSP) in the front seat and a mishap instructor pilot (MIP) in the backseat. The collision occurred while both MA were operating in Visual Flight Rules, in Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC), in Class D airspace. After the mid-air collision, both MA were determined to be unflyable by their respective MIPs, and all four crew members safely ejected. They were all treated at Columbus AFB Medical Clinic and released the same day. Both MA were completely destroyed at a total loss of $10,010,740.08. The collision resulted in debris fields on three separate parcels of uninhabited private property. To date, there are no known claims for damage to any of the properties. Wreckage recovery and environmental remediation is forecasted to cost under $40,000.
MA1 was flown by student pilot 2nd Lt. Christopher Poponi and instructor pilot Maj. Joseph Brewster. Just prior to the collision, MA1 approached the Gunshy VFR entry point and executed a pre-planned breakout maneuver with a right climbing turn from 1300 to 2300 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL). During the maneuver, MSP1 initially turned the wrong direction, failed to make an advisory radio call, and began an aggressive climb that would overshoot the desired altitude. Correcting these three simultaneous errors resulted in task saturation to the point where MSP1 and MIP1 did not adequately clear their flightpath during the climbing turn. MA1 had no awareness of any other aircraft operating in the pattern until they impacted MA2.
MA2 was piloted by Indian Air Force Lieutenant Junior Grade Deepak Gill and U.S. Air Force instructor pilot Capt. Douglas Snead. MA2 was previously established in the Gunshy pattern and also operating in the vicinity of the VFR entry point at 2300 feet MSL after initiating a breakout from the perch point. They had radio Situational Awareness of MA1 entering the pattern, but had never acquired them visually. MA2 did not hear or process MA1's late "VFR entry, breaking out" call. At impact, MA2 was flying straight and level, heading 040 with MIP2 at the controls instructing MSP2. At that time, both instructor pilots initiated the ejection sequence and all four crew members ejected from their aircraft. All four pilots sustained minor injuries from the ejection, but those injuries were limited to superficial burns and abrasions.
Clear and convincing evidence suggests that the cause of this aircraft mishap was pilot error, specifically, failure of the MIPs and MSPs to adequately clear their flightpaths in accordance with Air Force Manual 11-248.
Sources:
Scramble.
https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/124052/t-6a-accident-investigation-complete/ https://apps.dtic.mil/sti/tr/pdf/ADA538810.pdf 