This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 12794 |
| MSN: | 683A-1094 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bitsch (Moselle) -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Zweibrücken |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:2 October 1962 - Taken on RCAF strength. With No. 427 (ST/A) Squadron at 3 Wing, RCAF Zweibrücken, Germany. Crashed on 11 September 1963 at Zweibrücken due to engine nozzle problems and failure of the ECNS on take off. F/L Donald Oswald Schneider (36) ejected but he had a seat malfunction at low altitude and was killed. 24 September 1963 - Struck off charge
Sources:
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 26)
Le Monde 13 September 1963 (Rolbing (Moselle)/Capt Schneider)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4514197?Donald%20Oswald%20Schneider Neckar-Bote 13 September 1963, p3 (near Bitsch)