Accident Austflight Drifter , Tuesday 7 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2025
Time:17:30
Type:Austflight Drifter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tibooburra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a wire and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

ATSB