Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12816, Wednesday 24 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air force (RCAF)
Registration: 12816
MSN: 1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Zweibrucken -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrucken, West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 October 1962 - Taken on strength. The 434 Squadron aircraft was undergoing a maintenance engine run-up in a modified Zulu hangar when a fuel spill on the hangar floor ignited. The aircraft was secured with a cable and it was not possible to disconnect it to pull the aircraft out of the hangar. Although the fire was difficult to battle in the small hangar, the fire fighters were able to save much of the front section of the aircraft. The tail section had not been installed for the engine test and was thus undamaged.

Although 12816 was written off, the surviving sections were mated with parts of 12803 at 6 Repair Depot, Trenton, for use as an instructional airframe, numbered A685. These parts were later used to restore a mounted display CF104 at CFB Cold Lake, Alberta. Originally displayed as a silver version of 12872, it is currently displayed as a camouflaged version of 441 Squadron Starfighter 104880. Located at 54°24'38.18"N 110°16'35.49"W.

Sources:

Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 19 & 26)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm