Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 269 , Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:34.6 km 134 degrees from Quirindi Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YLMQ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot conducted an autorotation and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB