Accident RPAS , Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:13:15
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Warkworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial pipeline or powerline surveying operations, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB