Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12802, Tuesday 23 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12802
MSN: 683A-1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca Range, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu, Sardinia
Destination airport:Decimomannu, Sardinia
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean while on a bombing run at the Capo Frasca Range, Sardinia. The wreckage was not recovered. Investigators thought it probable that a slow LN-3 INS topple coupled with a very hazy day, limiting visibility, may have contributed to the crash. F/L R.J. Prescott did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/memoriam.htm
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm