Accident Murphy Rebel , Sunday 28 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2025
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22.5 km 147 degrees from Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard and veered off the runway, the aircraft's left wing struck a tree and the aircraft entered a ground spin. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB