Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12728, Wednesday 19 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12728
MSN: 683A-1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
1 May 1962 - Taken on strength. Serving with No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta. Crashed on 19 June 1963, struck ground three miles from runway shortly after canopy came open during take off. F/L W.G. Hollingshead ejected too low and was killed.

Sources:

http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/memoriam.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002803?Wallis%20Glen%20Hollingshead