Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12719, Monday 27 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12719
MSN: 683A-1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Artolsheim -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Narrative:
CF104 12719 was on an initial acceptance test flight out of 4 Wing Baden-Soellingen, Germany, when it suffered an engine failure at 28,000 feet. The pilot attempted several relights without success. Pilot F/L L.A. Tapp successfully ejected at 2000 feet near Colmar, France.

Investigation revealed that the studs securing the outlet line to the Main Fuel Control Unit (MFCU) had not been properly torqued and lockwired. A loose seal would drop the fuel pressure sufficiently to allow the pressurizing and drain valve to close, thereby shutting off the fuel to the engine.

Sources:

Royal Canadian Air Force DFS "Flight Comment" 1964 MAY.JUNE (Pg 3)
Neckar-Bote 29 May 1963, p2
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 133)