This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12777 |
| MSN: | 683A-1077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Cold Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta |
Narrative:1 May 1962 - Taken on RCAF strength. Served with No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta. During a high speed, low-level turn, the aircraft struck the frozen surface of Methy Lake, near Cold Lake, and was destroyed, 18 Feb 1963. F/L D.H. McElmon did not eject and was killed in the crash. Struck off RCAF charge - 28 March 1963
Sources:
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 137)
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002771?Donald%20Herbert%20Laurie%20McElmon 