| Date: | Friday 29 March 2013 |
| Time: | 11:37 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KFB |
| MSN: | 15211 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 6 nm NE of VOR KAS -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THY flight TK1784, an Airbus A321-231 (TC-JRM) and SAS flight SK2746, a CRJ-900 (OY-KFB) were involved in an airprox incident 6 nm NE of VOR KAS.
TK1784's deviation from SID SIMEG 7A is assessed to have had an influence on the sequence of events.
The minimum separation between the aircraft was 2 nm horizontally and 600 ft vertically.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2013 |
OY-KFB |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
over north-eastern Lolland |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 28 October 2016 |
OY-KFB |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |