Airprox Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR OY-KFH, Monday 25 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: OY-KFH
MSN: 15240
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Copenhagen Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:WAW
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Estonian Air flight OV145, an Embraer ERJ-170LR (ES-AEA) and SAS flight SK2752, a CRJ-900 (OY-KFH) were involved in an airprox incident near Copenhagen Airport (CPH).

Prior to the incident, coordination took place regarding the transfer of radar control of SK2752 and OV145 from sector K/L (Malmö) to sector APP (Copenhagen).
The coordination was conducted directly between the respective air traffic controllers who were transferring and receiving radar control of both aircraft.
When the handover of both aircraft was completed, and SK2752 subsequently called the controller in sector APP, the radar-displayed separation minima were 3.4 NM horizontally and 600 feet vertically.
The controller in sector APP then instructed the pilots of SK2752 to turn to a more southerly course and descend from 5,000 feet to 3,000 feet.

The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ