This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 1962 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 17452 |
| MSN: | 776 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec(CYBG) |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec(CYBG) |
Narrative:An RCAF CF-101B 17452, crewed by a pilot and navigator of 416 Sqaudron, was holding short of Bagotville’s runaway 11 waiting for a Trans-Canada Airlines (TCA) Viscount CF-THA to land. The airfield was experiencing poor weather and visibility. The Voodoo was to take part in a ground control intercept (GCI) exercise. After the Viscount had landed, the Voodoo was cleared to the active runway for immediate takeoff. As the Voodoo accelerated down the runway in full afterburner, the pilot suddenly realized that the Viscount had not cleared the runway. The pilot pulled on the stick in hopes of clearing the Viscount, but the left wing struck the vertical stabilizer shearing off the upper half. The right hand main undercarriage then tore along the top of the Viscount’s fuselage, resulting in the deaths of a stewardess and a passenger. A number of passengers were also injured.
The Voodoo immediately caught fire, but the pilot was able to maintain some control as the aircraft struggled up to 1,200 feet. The navigator was ordered to bail out while the pilot ensured the aircraft was pointed away from the nearby towns of Bagotville and Port Alfred. The pilot then ejected as the flaming aircraft rolled on its back and headed straight down.
The cause of the accident was a result of the tower controller and the Voodoo crew assuming the Viscount had exited from the high speed taxiway, but the Viscount continued on the active runway to the next exit, unnoticed by the controller. The result was two dead, several injured, and a destroyed fighter. Despite its extensive damage, the Viscount was repaired and continued in service with several operators.
Sources:
416 Squadron History, The Hanger Bookshelf. ISBN 0-920492-00-4
Je Tu Plumerai, Escadron 425 Squadron, Aloutte. ISBN 978-2-9811552-5-2
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984: Larry Milberry
Joe Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-120-MC; USAF 59-0452; RCAF 17452
http://www.vickersviscount.net/Index/VickersViscount218History.aspx 