| Date: | Monday 25 March 2013 |
| Time: | 17:35 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR |
| Owner/operator: | Estonian Air |
| Registration: | ES-AEA |
| MSN: | 17000093 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Copenhagen Airport (CPH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Estonian Air flight OV145, an Embraer ERJ-170LR (ES-AEA) and SAS flight SK2752, a CRJ-900 (OY-KFH) were involved in an airprox incident near Copenhagen Airport (CPH).
Prior to the incident, coordination took place regarding the transfer of radar control of SK2752 and OV145 from sector K/L (Malmö) to sector APP (Copenhagen).
The coordination was conducted directly between the respective air traffic controllers who were transferring and receiving radar control of both aircraft.
When the handover of both aircraft was completed, and SK2752 subsequently called the controller in sector APP, the radar-displayed separation minima were 3.4 NM horizontally and 600 feet vertically.
The controller in sector APP then instructed the pilots of SK2752 to turn to a more southerly course and descend from 5,000 feet to 3,000 feet.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ