This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6G Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 263 |
| MSN: | 182-802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Escuela Tactica |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing at Caramucho, caused by pilots "lack of discipline during the course of the flight". S.Ten Daniel (Hernán) Moraga Luna seriously injured. Damage 63%, SOC 11 NOV 1960.
Sources:
El Avión North American T-6 en Chile / Danilo Villarroel Canga, p110 (via Scribd)