This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-1962 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 12803 |
C/n / msn: | 683A-1103 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cartierville, Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cartierville Airport, Montreal, Quebec |
Destination airport: | Cartierville Airport, Montreal, Quebec |
Narrative:4th September 1962: RCAF CF‑104 12803 on charge with Canadair, Montreal. Central Experimental and Proving Establishment (CEPE), Test Pilot, Flt. Lt. L. S. Lumsdaine, attached to Canadair, was on final approach to Cartierville Airport in CF-104 12803 when he hit a tree and safely ejected at very low altitude. The aircraft crashed onto the runway and was severely damaged. Contributing to the accident was a low fuel state and poor visibility.
Although 12803 was written off, many parts were recoverable and they were combined with surviving parts from 12816 to become instructional airframe serial A685 and later 685B. Subsequently, these parts were used with surviving parts of 104872 to rebuild a mounted display CF104 at CFB Cold Lake, Alberta. Originally displayed as a silver version of RCAF 12872, it is currently displayed as a camouflaged version of 441 Squadron Starfighter, 104880. Located at 54°24'38.18"N 110°16'35.49"W.
Sources:
Canadian Air Force DFS "Flight Comment" 1963 MAY.JUNE (Pg 6);
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm
Related books: