This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2025 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chaplyginsky District, Lipetsk Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crash was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence in a statement:
"Today at approximately 19:20 in the Lipetsk Region, a MiG-31 aircraft crashed during its landing approach after completing a scheduled training flight. The aircraft's crew ejected, there is no threat to the pilots lives."
The MiG-31 that crashed had its left main landing gear fail to deploy. The crew followed instructions and attempted to deploy it using all available means, but to no avail.
Both crew members were found by search teams. As a result of the emergency bailout at extremely low altitude, the pilots sustained injuries of varying severity, but their lives are not in danger. They were hospitalized for the necessary medical examination. The fighter jet crashed in a forested area in the Chaplyginsky District, where a fire broke out. Emergency services quickly contained and completely extinguished the fire.
Sources:
https://tass.com/emergencies/2027697 https://newslipetsk.ru/fn_1736447.html https://t.me/bomber_fighter/22780 