Incident Maule M-4-210C Rocket ZK-DON, Friday 10 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 2025
Time:c. 10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DON
MSN: 1100C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR), Whangarei, Northland, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaipara Flats Airport (NZKF)
Destination airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Maule M-4-210C Rocket crashed during a crosswind landing at runway 24 at Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR), Northland, North Island.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/skid-landing-at-whangarei-airport-no-injuries/YSEV7KF5TNGMNCCHKREY7UTIFE/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/nz-news/360850364/light-plane-crashes-during-landing-whangarei-airport
https://www.1news.co.nz/2025/10/10/rnzaf-chopper-lands-after-emergency-small-plane-crashes-while-landing/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKDON/history/20251009/2041Z/NZKF/NZWR

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEijc_hmZ7BpjakgusXnOHaI1dU33JTn10vHy8KwVzB0mqJ_RgkAhDatSoBZ8z_2qi1bv8esSXl9QgK1mh53bPleqUiRfsoI71E8FRVi7JxskIn6tIndj1rDKoyVeVoE8CxLp6SbcI06czuT49EW3fMm4N4CT6bBRQVJZWlcwJ45ncw2cXJDMqY2Yea837Wx/s3454/IMG_5113.JPG (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N51435

Location