This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12742 |
| MSN: | 683A-1042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Cold Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Cold Lake, AB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Cold Lake, AB |
Narrative:Delivered 1 May 1962. Served at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta with No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit. Lost on 10 August 1962. Immediately after take off from a touch-and-go landing, flames were seen emanating from the engine tail pipe due to an oil pump failure. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet above the runway with an increasing nose-up attitude. The pilot ejected with a good parachute, but was fatally injured when his parachute disintegrated due to the proximity of the burning aircraft wreckage. F/L J.R. Mulhall was killed. Aircraft formally struck off charge 14 September 1962.
Sources:
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/memoriam.htm 