Accident Robinson R22 VH-LYD, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:MDH Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LYD
MSN: 4471
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rutland Plains Station, near Normanton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot failed to return to homestead, after checking large bushfire, and radioing the station that he was on his way home well after last light. Helicopter and pilot not night rated. Found the next morning dead in the wreck.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-10-10/helicopter-crash-yagoonya-queensland-gulf/105877080
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2025-063