Accident Baykar Bayraktar Akinci , Tuesday 7 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2025
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar Akinci
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Fashir, North Darfur -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 October 2025, a Turkish made Bayraktar Akinci UCAV of the Sudanese Air Force was shot down by the Rapid Support Forces (RSF) in the vicinity of the city of Al Fashir, North Darfur State. Sources indicate that the aircraft was downed by a Chinese made FB-10A SHORAD system.

The city of Al Fashir has been under siege from the Rapid Support Forces (RSF) militia since April of 2024.

Sources:

https://www.africansecurityanalysis.org/updates/sudan-rsf-downs-turkish-made-bayraktar-akinci-combat-drone-near-el-fasher
https://defence-blog.com/chinese-fb-10a-missile-system-falls-into-hands-of-sudans-rsf-militants/
https://english.news.cn/africa/20251008/72bb6a5f52644e4c9b10d3296730301c/c.html
https://x.com/war_noir/status/1975533903612920045

Media: