Incident Swearingen SA-227DC Metro 23 OY-NPD, Monday 4 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:16:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-227DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Air Norway, lsf North Flying
Registration: OY-NPD
MSN: DC-865B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Ørland Air Base (OLA/ENOL) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ørland Air Base (OLA/ENOL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the touchdown on runway 33 at ENOL, it was the pilots' experience that the rudder was locked and it was not possible to use the nose wheel steering. The aircraft went over the side of the runway and one propeller hit a runway edge light. The aircraft taxied under its own power to the apron, where damage to one propeller was found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Location