This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18469 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Ontario ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFS Mountainview, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two CF-100 aircraft operated by 129 Acceptance and Fairy Flight, departed CFS Mountainview, a satellite airfield of CFB Trenton, Ontario, for a delivery flight taking them initially over Lake Ontario. The weather was reported to be very good visibility with high level cirrus cloud. The No. 2 aircraft was approximately two miles in trail of 18469 when it entered the cirrus cloud. Then 18469 disappeared. No Mayday call from the missing aircraft. No trace of wreckage or the two crewmen, F/O L. Tidball and F/O J. Kerr, were never found despite a comprehensive search of Lake Ontario and adjacent land. The crew were presumed killed.
The disappearance of this aircraft has been the subject of an asinine UFO conspiracy theory regarding the fictional "Great Lakes Triangle" proposed by Jay Gourley in a book he wrote on the supposed subject. Such claims are disrespectful to the memory of the crew and to their families and should be disdained and rejected.
The probable cause was hypoxia disabling the crew resulting in a high speed dive into Lake Ontario. Several CF-100 crews suffered a similar fate.
Sources:
Attributed by author Jay Gourley to ATC Controller, Mike Parr, Chicago Air Route Traffic Control Centre, FAA, Dept of Transportation, Aurora, Illinois, in Gourley's, "The Great Lakes Triangle", Fawcett Publications, 1977.
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18451_18500_detailed.html http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002946?Larry%20Logan%20Tidball http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002790?John%20Hastings%20Kerr 