Accident Partenavia P.68B OY-CAB, Friday 16 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:08:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B
Owner/operator:Weibel Scientific
Registration: OY-CAB
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: , repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a VFR flight from a private airfield in Nordsjælland. While taking off from runway 26, the pilot heard a loud "bang" and felt a jerk in the aircraft. After getting airborne, it was discovered that the nose wheel was missing. The pilot then chose to advise EKRK Tower of the situation. The aircraft subsequently landed on runway 29 at EKRK. As a result of the missing nose wheel, the nose of the aircraft was damaged during landing. No one was injured in the accident. The incident occurred in daylight under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Investigation
It was subsequently found that the pilot was disturbed while preparing for and exiting the hangar. During the preparation, photos of the pilot and his passengers were taken at the aircraft, which is why the pilot did not complete his preparation and forgot to remove the tow bar from the nose wheel. During the subsequent takeoff, the forgotten tow bar led to a fracture of the lower strut and the nose wheel separated from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2017 OY-CAB Weibel Scientific A/S 0 Grønnessegaard (EKGG) sub

Location