| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 2007 |
| Time: | 12:20 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Air Greenland |
| Registration: | OY-HGN |
| MSN: | 3913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marmorilik Helipad -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Marmorilik Helipad |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the flight during which the accident occurred, the pilot had performed sling operations in the area. The helicopter was scheduled to perform more sling operations later in the day. While the helicopter was parked on the helipad, it was prepared for sling operations. The mechanic attached the long line sling while the pilot was present. The pilot subsequently received a message that an unscheduled passenger flight of approximately 10 minutes duration from the helipad to an area in the surrounding terrain was to be performed. When the pilot arrived at the helicopter, the passenger had loaded his luggage into the helicopter and was ready for the flight. The pilot performed his preflight inspection without going all the way around the helicopter and thus did not observe that the long line sling was installed. As the helicopter lifted off the helipad and began forward flight, the long line sling came into contact with the guard that surrounded the helipad. Upon contact with the guard, the sling was thrown into the main rotor, tearing off one rotor blade and damaging another blade. The pilot attempted to transition to autorotation, but immediately afterwards the helicopter hit the water. The water depth was approximately 2 meters, and when the helicopter made contact with the seabed, it tipped over on its left side. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the helicopter under their own power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-HG 