Incident Beechcraft D18S N80391, Sunday 19 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80391
MSN: A-364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Houlton Airport, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houlton Airport, ME (HUL/KHUL)
Narrative:
The Beech D18S was substantially damaged in a crash near Houlton Airport, Maine after suffering fuel starvation promoting a hard landing off airport terrain, nosing the aircraft over. Both occupants received minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-2.pdf

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1BL6KmLfHw/