This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 October 2025 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N411DX |
| MSN: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL59, an Airbus A330-900neo (N411DX), departed London-Heathrow bound for Boston when the crew reported fumes and smoke in the cockpit about 38 minutes after departure.
The aircraft was cruising at FL360 over Cornwall when the pilots declared an emergency and donned oxygen masks. The flight returned to Heathrow without dumping fuel and made an overweight landing on runway 27L approximately 1 hour and 35 minutes after departure.
Emergency services met the aircraft upon arrival, and the fire department boarded to check for smoke or fire. No injuries were reported among the 259 passengers and 13 crew. The aircraft was inspected, and initial reports described an unidentified mechanical issue as the cause of the fumes.
Sources:
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/london/heathrow-delta-flight-boston-emergency-landing-b1188204.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n411dx#3c85bc6e 