| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 2011 |
| Time: | 14:45 UTC |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 206B Jet Ranger II |
| Owner/operator: | Heliwork Greenland |
| Registration: | OY-HDC |
| MSN: | 8499 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ikerasassuaq -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The serious incident occurred during a flight from the coastal radio station Ikerasassuaq/Prins Christians Sund (BGPC) to the harbor quay below BGPC for refueling of the helicopter. The pilot took off from the temporary heliport at the radio station building located on the south side of the mouth of Ikerasassuaq/Prins Christians Sund to the Atlantic Ocean. He flew northeast over the mouth of Ikerasassuaq/Prins Christian Sound, turned left and continued across the sound at approximately 1500 feet MSL. On a westerly heading with the harbor to the left of the helicopter, the pilot made a 180° turn to the left and continued along the (radio) mountain over the sound with the harbor to the right of the helicopter.
The pilot initiated his approach to the harbor at approximately 1500 feet MSL by turning in over the radio station. He continued with the harbor in sight to the right of the helicopter, turned out over the strait and then turned back towards the harbor from the water side. Just before landing on the harbor quay - when the pilot lifted up in the Collective stick and began flattening for landing at approximately 30-40 feet above the water - the helicopter lost lift and sank. The pilot managed to turn the helicopter away from the dock and it hit the water a few meters from the dock and the shoreline. The helicopter's pontoons (floats) were blown up and the helicopter stayed afloat on the water. The pilot then stopped the engine. The flight lasted approximately 6 minutes. None of the three people on board were injured during the water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-HG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 