Accident Lockheed F-16C 85-576, Friday 27 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 2006
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16C
Owner/operator:161st FS, 19th FW, Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration: 85-576
MSN: 5A-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jungwon Air Base, near Chungju city, North Chungcheong province -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jungwon AB, South Korea (RKTI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 85-1576, delivered to Korea under FMS Program Peace Bridge I on 23 October 1986. Written off 27 January 2006 at 9:50 hours: this F-16 caught fire and crashed during a training mission right after it took off at Jungwon Air Base. The aircraft crashed at Jungwon Air Base located near Chungju city in North Chungcheong province, South Korea, located some 150 kilometres south east of Seoul. (At approximate Coordinates: 36°42′59″N 127°29′57″E)

The pilot, Major Kim, ejected safely and was only slightly injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 324)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1932/
3. http://www.f-16.net/news_article1610.html
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungwon_Air_Base
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html