Accident North American T-6D Texan 293, Tuesday 16 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 293
MSN: 78-7260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cóndores, Iquique/Gr.10
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on take-off. Impacted a hangar. Damage 80%. 1°Ten Enrique Maurín C. injured.

Sources:

El Avión North American T-6 en Chile / Danilo Villarroel Canga (2023), p89 (via Scribd)